Ethanol Industry Analysis and manufacturers/Company in India

What is ethanol?

Ethanol, also called alcohol, ethyl alcohol and grain alcohol, is a clear, colorless liquid and the principle ingredient in alcoholic beverages like beer, wine or brandy. Because it can readily dissolve in water and other organic compounds, ethanol also is an ingredient in a range of products, from personal care and beauty products to paints and varnishes to fuel.

Ethanol is a natural byproduct of plant fermentation and also can be produced through the hydration of ethylene.

Uses & Benefits of ethanol

  • Personal Care Products
  • Household Products
  • Food Additives
  • Fuel

More Reading – https://www.chemicalsafetyfacts.org/ethanol/

What are the two methods of producing ethanol?

It can be produced from petroleum via chemical transformation of ethylene, but it can also be produced by fermentation of glucose, using yeast or other microorganisms; current fuel ethanol plants make ethanol via fermentation.

What is ethanol blending?

An ethanol blend is defined as a blended motor fuel containing ethyl alcohol that is at least 99% pure, derived from agricultural products, and blended exclusively with gasoline.

Govt approves 20% ethanol blending in petrol to reduce vehicular pollution

Government allows OMCs to sell ethanol as standalone fuel

100% ethanol-run bikes to be launched this month: Nitin Gadkari

Not 100% ethanol, blended fuel makes more sense: Narendra Taneja

And, sugarcane is hugely water-intensive; stepping up cane output is clearly avoidable in water-stressed India. Hence the need to innovate and use new enzymes to produce syngas from biomass that can then be used to make ethanol, or produce hydrogen, the promising new sustainable, green, non-polluting energy source of the future. Bioethanol can be a huge economic opportunity.

Where do we use ethanol?

Ethanol is used extensively as a solvent in the manufacture of varnishes and perfumes; as a preservative for biological specimens; in the preparation of essences and flavorings; in many medicines and drugs; as a disinfectant and in tinctures (e.g., tincture of iodine); and as a fuel and gasoline additive (see gasohol).

What is the price of ethanol in India?

The rate for ethanol from C-heavy molasses has been increased from ₹43.75 per litre to ₹45.69 per litre and that of ethanol from B-heavy to ₹57.61 per litre from ₹54.27 per litre, I&B Minister Prakash Javadekar told reporters here.29-Oct-2020

Is ethanol production profitable in India?

Now, with a lower price for petrol, due to falling in crude prices globally, and the higher cost of ethanol (after price increase by the government), the profit has come down to ₹5/litre but is still attractive.

Why do we not use ethanol as fuel?

Ethanol is bad for cold-starting, because it doesn’t burn as quickly as gasoline. (It has a higher octane, if you’re interested.) Pure ethanol would be useless as fuel in the winter months. There are no passenger cars designed to take E100 (but some racing cars are) so it could damage your car engine.

Which company makes ethanol in India?

Some of the leading players in India ethanol market are

  • Praj industries
  • India Glycols
  • Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar
  • Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd
  • Triveni Engineering & Industries Ltd
  • Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd
  • Mawana Sugars Ltd
  • HPCL Biofuels Limited
  • Jeypore Sugar Company Ltd
  • Simbhaoli Sugars Ltd
  • BSM Sugar
  • E.I.D Parry India Ltd.

Reference

Company NameLast Price% Chg52 wk
High
52 wk
Low
Market Cap
(Rs. cr)
EID Parry332.951.31371.25132.505,896.62
Balrampur Chini234.00-0.04247.9082.854,914.00
Shree Renuka10.70-1.4714.724.202,277.48
Triveni Engg92.503.1897.8034.702,236.23
Bannariamman1,696.05-0.871,989.00800.002,126.80
Dalmia Sugar203.459.44207.5055.001,646.71
Dhampur Sugar193.852.84208.0087.301,286.92
Andhra Sugar317.252.65359.90174.00859.97
Bajaj Hindustha6.67-1.338.463.31756.08
Dwarikesh Sugar33.652.1238.7016.50633.63
Vishwaraj Sugar119.453.60170.0055.35448.61
Avadh Sugar204.753.44244.50117.65409.88
Uttam Sugar100.456.30115.4553.00383.10
DCM Shriram Ind190.202.78210.0099.00330.92
Ugar Sugar Work18.151.4020.5010.90204.19
KCP Sugar15.751.4219.4011.60178.58
Mawana Sugars39.604.6244.1520.95154.90
Rana Sugars10.031.6210.752.60154.03
Magadh Sugar108.700.69143.8567.65153.18
Ponni Sugars(E)154.454.15193.25107.60132.80
Sakthi Sugars10.184.2013.576.89120.99
KM Sugar Mills12.510.4014.586.09115.09
Rajshree Sugars18.050.2826.0011.6050.84
India Sucrose23.301.3031.7515.0536.03
Simbhaoli Sugar7.760.399.454.8532.03
SBEC Sugars6.249.479.283.3429.74
Dharani Sugars6.41-1.238.733.9721.28
Dhampure Specia24.104.1026.209.3619.11
Ravalgaon Sugar1,830.001.672,245.001,290.1012.44
Gayatri Sugars1.934.322.620.418.43
Thiru Arooran6.11-3.029.292.626.91
Riga Sugar3.86-3.025.492.925.58